Carmel Klavier 2020 is officially cancelled due to the unprecedented circumstances of the global pandemic. Refunds will be made to those who have already registered. Please be patient as this may take some time and take care of yourselves and your loved ones. Thank you for your patronage and we are looking forward to welcoming you back to the Carmel Klavier 2021. To stay up to date, please sign up for our Newsletter.

Categories 2021

Solo
Duet: 4 hands/one piano
Ensemble: 4 hands/2 pianos, 6 hands /1 or 2 pianos 
8 hands/2 pianos
Concerto
Contemporary composers 

Solo category consists of three rounds:
Preliminary, semi-final and final 
All other categories consist of two rounds:
Preliminary and final

Levels 2021

Levels are determined by the age on the June 1st 
The following levels apply to all categories:

Elementary A1–A2: age 5 to 7
Elementary B1–B2: age 8 and 9

Intermediate A1–A2: age 10 and 11
Intermediate B1–B2: age 12 and 13

Advanced A1–A2: age 14 and 15
Advanced B1–B2: age 16 to 18

Our venues

Palladium

The Palladium is a beautifully designed Concert Hall with 1,600-seats and exceptional acoustics. Steinway grand pianos are used for the competition on stage.

The Tarkington

500-seat proscenium theater features a stadium style seating. It is located across the Center Green from the Palladium and adjacent to the Center Parking Garage.

Our mission

Carmel Klavier International Piano Competition for Young Artists is located in the heart of the Midwest in Carmel, Indiana, USA. Our mission is to:

  • Recognize and nurture young and talented pianists 
  • Help pianists to reach their greatest potential by providing performance opportunities at a renowned concert venue
  • Offer educational masterclasses, lessons and workshops led by leading international pianists and pedagogues
  • Contribute to the prosperity of arts in the City of Carmel and surrounding communities

We wish to thank our headline sponsors PianoSolutions.net and City of Carmel for your continuous support for the arts!

Please consider becoming a sponsor , or tap this link for the volunteer opportunities

Your commitment and support will inspire a continued passion in the hearts of many gifted young pianists.

Key facts

  • Carmel Klavier International Piano Competition for Young Artists was founded in 2014.
  • Since the start the event welcomed 972 contenstants.
  • At least 85% of participants go home with some kind of prize.
  • Around 200 volunteers are supporting the event bringing the community together.
2019

Special awards

2019

Elena Cobb Star Prize Award

Daniel Choi
Montgomery Moore
Nicole LeBaron
JeFauna Zhu
Leonardo Zhu
Micah Young
Arthur Yeh
Ian Sun
Sean Choi

Andrew Lee
Helena Tatlin
Daniel Chen
Rachel Zhou
Katherine Yaya Wang
Sara Ortiz
Maria Vanegas
Elaine Simeri

Gara Garayev Award

Montgomery Moore
Ipek Kara
Matthew Scott
Henry Shao
Daniel Liu
Janet Phang

Wesleyan University Scholarship
The Special Award of Max-Rill Gymnasium, Bavaria

Eric Yun
Cory Wu
Hoag-an Hoang
Janet Phang

Grace Tubbs
Nathan Zhong
Kevin Wang
Nicole LeBaron

Contemporary composer category

Grand Prize

Janet Phang
Matthew Scott

Elementary A

1st – Felicia Xie
2nd – Audrey Zhang
3rd – Anamaria Bastidas
HM – Gabriela Chavez

Elementary B1

1st – Daniel Choi
2nd – Olivia Zhou
3rd – Julia Herstein
HM – Maria Chavez

Elementary B2

1st – Nicole LeBaron
2nd – Montgomery Moore
3rd – Andrew Lee
HM – Ipek Kara
HM – Maria Orjuela
HM – Helena Tatin
HM – Jessica Xi

Intermediate A1

1st – Katherine Yaya Wang
2nd – JeFauna Zhu
3rd – Daniel Chen
HM – Elizaveta Folkin
HM – Erica Lai
HM – Rachel Zhou

Intermediate A2

1st – Matthew Scott
2nd – Henry Shao
3rd – Jaylen Hu
HM – Maria Venegas
HM – Sara Ortiz
HM – Leonardo Zhu
HM – Sean Choi

Intermediate B

1st – Alexander Chen
2nd – Micah Young
3rd – Ankita Dey
HM – Zoe Angela Tu
HM – Arthur Yeh
HM – Elaine Simeri

Advanced A

1st – Daniel Liu
2nd – Ian Sun
3rd – Kevin Wang
HM – Coleman Leung
HM – Mira Pomal

Advanced B

1st – Janet Phang
2nd – Bright Xu
3rd – Joshua Shevitz
HM – Carson Aday

Duet category

Elementary

1st – Alexander Vu & Ashley Tran
2nd – Skyler Tran & Angelina Nguyen
3rd – Audrey Zhang & Olivia Zhou
HM – Elizaveta Folkin & Julia Herstein
HM – Mariana Gomez- Casses & Maria Chavez

Intermediate A

Daniel Choi
2nd – Bella Dang and Sterling Tran
3rd – Rachel Zhou and Katherine Wan
HM – Jason Yan and James Yan
HM – Jennifer Vu and Katelyn Vo
HM – Erica Lai and Michelle Ding
HM – Andrew Lee and Daniel Chen

Intermediate B

1st – James Kim and Sean Kim
2nd – Arthur Yang and Jaylen Hu
3rd – Rachel Vu and Hazel Vuu
HM – Michelle Ho and Breanna Nguyen
HM – Isaac Qian and Alexander Chen

Advanced

1st – Luke Wang and Kevin Wang
2nd – Arthur Yeh and Chenyao Liu
3rd – Ashley Dixon and Elizabeth Marana

Ensemble category

Elementary

1st – Skyler Tran, Angelina Nguyen, Alexander Vu, and Ashley Tran

Intermediate

1st – Nathan Zhong and Claire Huang
2nd – Ariel Lyanda-Geller and Jack Ma
3rd – Rachael Vu and Hazel Vuu
HM – Bella Dang, Sterling Tran, Jennifer Vu, and Tramy Nguyen
HM – Michelle Ho and Breanna Nguyen

Advanced

1st – Trini Leung and Chloe Retika
2nd – Coleman Leung, Luke Wang, and Kevin Wang
3rd – Ashely Dixon and Elizabeth Marana

Solo category

Grand Prize

Elementary – Alexander B. Chen
Intermediate – Dustin Zhao
Advanced – Janet Phang

Elementary A

1st – Dario Grazzini
2nd – Felicia Xie
3rd – Audrey Zhang

Elementary B

1st – Alexander B. Chen
2nd – Montgomery Moore
3rd – Avery Wang
HM – Andrew Lee

Intermediate A1

1st – Freya Pang
2nd – Sterling Tran
3rd – Kaitlyn Ouyang
HM – Rachel Zhou
HM- JeFauna Zhu

Intermediate A2

1st – Dustin Zhao
2nd – Matthew Scott
3rd – Sean Kim
HM – Sophie Wu
HM – Jessica Flowers

Intermediate B1

1st – Mayuka Mizuno
2nd – Juan Cardona Jaramillo
3rd – Alexander Chen

Intermediate B2

1st – Nathan Zhong
2nd – Zachary Guo
3rd – Micah Young
HM – Hazel Vuu
HM – Jack Ma

Advanced A

1st – Daniel Liu
2nd – Harry Wang
3rd – Annie He
HM – Cory Wu

Advanced B1

1st – Annie Tang
2nd – Grace Tubbs
3rd – Tejas Shivaraman

Advanced B2

1st – Janet Phang
2nd – Stephanie Petinaux
3rd – David Mutone

2018

Special awards

Elena Cobb Star Prize Award

Emily Yang (USA)
Daniel Jusid (Israel)
Sophaia Prabhi-Hensley (USA)
Alexander Chen (USA)
Catherine Cai (USA)
Christina Peng (USA)
Hannah Leng (USA)
Lauren Lo (USA)
William Leng (USA)
Minerva Cao (USA)

Gara Garayev Award

Isaac Qian (USA)
Sean McDonald (USA)
Minerva Cao (USA)
Jason Yang (USA)
Micah Young (USA)
William Temple (USA)
Mira Jiang (USA)

China-ASEAN Art College Scholarship

Winner: Derek Chung (USA)
1st Runner up: Antony Simonoff (USA)
2nd Runner up: Andy Zhang (USA)

Clavis Piano Competition Invitation Awards

Grace Tubbs (USA)
Ovie Nirgudkar (USA)
Stanley Cao (USA)
Wai Kwan Yeung (Hong Kong)

International Talent Academy Invitation Awards

Mariana Gutierrez (Colombia)
Ovie Nirgudkar (USA)
Peter Jakiche (USA)
Christian Esteban (USA)
Catalina Londono (Colombia)
Mariana Gomez (Colombia)
Asaf Finkel (Israel)
Nicole Okhrimenko (Israel)
Grace Yang (USA)
Sophaia Prabhu-Hensley (USA)

Alexander Peskanov Awards

Ammy Yuan and Annie Yuan (USA)
Michelle Wang (USA)
Keelan Tse (USA)
Jefauna Zhu (USA)

Jevdet Hajiyev Award

Keelan Tse (USA)

Eugenie Rocherolle Awards

Zoe Tu (USA)
Chenyao Liu (USA)
Erica Lai and Minerva Cao (USA)
Catherine Cai (USA)
Katerina Folkin (USA)

Most promising young talent award
sponsored by Jevdet Hajiyev foundation

Freya Pang (USA)

 

Concerto category

Grand prize

Saul Ibarra Ramos – $1000 (Mexico)

Elementary A

1st Eric Wang (USA)
2nd Sachet Abeysinghe (USA)

Elementary B

1st Sophia Suwiryo (USA)
2nd Freya Pang (USA)
3rd Bella Dang (USA)
HM JeFauna Zhu (USA

Intermediate A

1st Asaf Finkel (Israel)
2nd Clara Zhang (USA)
3rd Ariel Lyanda-Geller (USA)
HM Liane Lin (USA)
HM Nicole Okhrimenko (Israel)

 

Intermediate B

1st Lin Kai Zhang (Canada)
2nd Micah Young (USA)
3rd Grace Yang (USA)

Advanced A

1st Tsz Ying Kong (Hong Kong)
2nd Sora Hoppo (USA)
3rd Eric Yun (USA)
HM Grace Tubbs (USA)
HM Stanley Cao (USA)

Advanced B

1st Antony Simonoff (USA)
2nd Derek Chung (USA)
3rd Colin Choi (USA)
HM Susan Le (USA)
HM An Hoang (USA)
HM Man Kin Tse (Hong Kong)
HM Andy Zhang (USA)

 

Elementary

1st Emmie Guo / Freya Pang (USA)
2nd Grant Mu / Brian Pho /Anthony Pho /  Isaac Qian (USA)

Intermediate

1st Ashely Dixon / Travis Luu (USA)
2nd Nicole Ho / Andrew Luu (USA)

Advanced 

1st Ryan Ho / Andy Zhang (USA)
2nd Tu Trinh / Susan Le (USA)
3rd Matthew Zhou / Nadine Meister (USA)
HM Tu Trinh, Celine Tseng, An Hoang / Susan Le (USA)
HM An Hoang / Celine Tseng (USA)

Duet category

Elementary

1st Katherine Yaya Wang / Lauren Lo (USA)
2nd Erica Lai / Minerva Cao (USA)
3rd Audrey Zhang / Olivia Zhou (USA)
HM Julia Herstein / Elizaveta Folkin (USA)

Intermediate

1st Rio Akachi / Sophaia Prabhu-Hensley (USA)
2nd Ariel Lyanda-Geller / Jack Ma (USA)
3rd Travis Luu / Ashley Dixon (USA)

Advanced 

1st Alena Lu / Michael Xie (USA)
2nd Skyler Chan / Amanda Chan (USA)
3rd An Hoang / Celine Tseng (USA)
HM Matthew Zhou / Nadine Meister (USA)
HM Nicole Ho / Andrew Luu (USA)

 

Contemporary composer category

Grand prize

Matthew Zhou – $500 (USA)
Saul Ibarra Ramos – $500 (Mexico)

Elementary A

1st Emily Yang (USA)
2nd Julia Herstein (USA)
3rd Maria Alejandra Chavez-Galindo (Colombia)
HM William Leng (USA)
HM Olivia Zhou (USA)

Elementary B1

1st Christina Peng (USA)
2nd Mariana Gomez-Casses (Colombia)
3rd Daniel Jusid (Israel)
HM Catherine Cai (USA)

Elementary B2

1st Katherine Yaya Wang (USA)
2nd Grant Mu (USA)
3rd Lauren Lo (USA)
HM Erica Lai (USA)
HM Hannah Leng (USA)
HM Minerva Cao (USA)
HM Catalina Londono (Colombia)

 

Intermediate A1

1st Jaylen Hu (USA)
2nd Isaac Qian (USA)
3rd Nicole Okhrimenko (Israel)
HM Todd Miao (USA)
HM Maria Jose Bernal-Viana (Colombia)

Intermediate A2

1st Alexander Chen (USA)
2nd Peter Jakiche (USA)
3rd Richard Gao (USA)
HM Jason Yang (USA)

Intermediate B

1st Sophaia Prabhu-Hensley (USA)
2nd Micah Young (USA)
3rd Sean McDonald (USA)
HM Mariana Gutierrez (Colombia)

 

Advanced A

1st Matthew Zhou (USA)
No 2nd Prize Awarded
3rd Mira Jiang (USA)
HM Bohua Peter Zhang (USA)
HM William Temple (USA)

Advanced B

1st Amanda Chan (USA)
2nd Ainslie Matthew (USA)
3rd Lucy Yang (USA)

 

 

Solo category

Alexey Sokolov Grand Prize

Emily Yang – $500 (USA)

Elementary A

1st Irene Liu (USA)
2nd Audrey Zhang (USA)
3rd Lianna Chen (USA

Elementary B1

1st Julianne Choe (USA)
2nd Hannah Leng (USA)
3rd D.J. Wang (USA)

Intermediate A1

1st Wai Kwan Yeung (Hong Kong)
2nd Evan Park (USA)
3rd Asaf Finkel (Israel)
HM Christian Esteban (USA)
HM Eddie Zhou (USA)

 

Intermediate A2

1st Ho Ching Marina Kam (Hong Kong)
2nd Mathew Liu (USA)
3rd Oliver Chan (USA)

Intermediate B1

1st Louis DiCastri (USA)
2nd Vivian Zhu (USA)
3rd Rio Akachi (USA)
HM Micah Young (USA)

Intermediate B2

1st Lin Kai Zhang (Canada)
2nd Etien Balorda (USA)
3rd Ovie Nirgudkar (USA)
HM Riley Kong (USA)

Connie B. Lee Grand Prize

Tsz Ying Kong (Hong Kong) – $1000

Advanced A1

1st Tsz Ying Kong (Hong Kong)
2nd Skyler Chan (USA)
3rd Jack Naglick (USA)

Advanced A2

1st Arun Kamath (USA)
2nd Harmon Balorda (USA)
3rd Grace Tubbs (USA)

Advanced B1

1st Man Hin Tse (Hong Kong)
2nd Zachariah Gass (USA)
3rd Nadine Meister (USA)

Advanced B2

1st Derek Chung (USA)
2nd Saul Ibarra Ramos (Mexico)
3rd Theodore Deddens (USA)
HM Ami Hatori (USA)
HM Henry Huang (USA)

Carmel Klavier Asia
Chengdu, China
Founded in 2019
Visit WeChat

Carmel Klavier Latinoamérica
Bogotá, Columbia
Founded in 2020
Visit website
Contact

Carmel Klavier Europe
London, UK
Founded in 2020
Visit website
Contact